Show Form
Can’t find it? Try A-Z

Information for:

Sign up to our Engage eNewsletter

Directive on recognition of Professional Titles

The provisions of the European Directive 2005/36: Recognition of Professional Qualifications (as amended by Directive 2013/55) requires authorities in Member States to recognise the equivalence of professional qualifications/registration gained in other Member States.

In the context of the directive, professional qualifications/registration are a combination of education, training and experience.

In principle, if you are a citizen of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) who is qualified to practise a profession in your home EU/EEA Member State then you are qualified to practise the same profession in any other EU/EEA Member State. However, there are safeguards under which engineers and technicians may be required to undertake further education, training or experience. These apply where there is a significant difference between the professional qualification/registration in the home Member State and those required in the host Member State.

Recognition of professional qualifications/registration under the Directive is carried out by designated Competent Authorities. The Engineering Council is the Competent Authority in respect of the professional titles Engineering Technician (EngTech), Incorporated Engineer (IEng), Chartered Engineer (CEng) and Information and Communications Technology Technician (ICTTech). Professional engineering institutions that are Competent Authorities in respect of professional titles they award under their Royal Charter are listed in Annex I to the Directive.

Article 11 of the Directive sets out levels of professional qualification/registration. Engineering Council registration aligns to these as follows:

Details of professions that are regulated in each Member State can be found on the European Commission Regulated Professions Database. This also identifies the relevant Competent Authority.

Useful Documents

Print this page