Show Form

News search

News Menu:

Sign up to our Engage eNewsletter

New Year Honours List 2017

New Year Honours List 2017

Published: 19/01/2017

The year has begun with 17 professionally registered engineers being acknowledged in the 2017 New Year Honours List. The Engineering Council would like to congratulate the following registrants on being recognised:

Knights Bachelor

Professor Sir John McCanny CBE CEng FIET FREng FRS

For services to Higher Education and Economic Development

 

Companion of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Dr Andrew Garrad CBE CEng FIMechE FREng

For services to Renewable Energy

Professor Peter Goodhew CBE CEng FIMMM FREng

For services to Engineering and Education

Professor Guang-Zhong Yang CBE CEng FIET

For services to Biomedical Engineering

Dr David Watson CBE CEng FIET

For services to Science and Engineering Research

 

Officers of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Air Commodore Keith Bethell OBE CEng FRAeS

Military Division

Mr Michael Carr OBE CEng FIET FREng

For services to Innovation

Professor Anne Neville OBE CEng FIMechE FIMMM FREng FRSE

For services to Engineering

Mr Christopher Newson OBE CEng FICE MCIWEM

For services to Civil Engineering and Carbon Reduction

Mr Hugh Wark OBE CEng MICE

For services to Transport and the Economy in Scotland

EUR ING Dr Christoph Wiesner OBE CEng FIMMM FWeldI FREng

For services to Engineering and Innovation

 

Members of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mrs Jacqueline Banks MBE CEng FCIWEM

For services to Communities and Flood Risk Management

Mr Sidney Hawkins MBE IEng AMRAeS

For services to Aviation Safety

Mr Kenneth Logan MBE CEng MICE

For services to Health and Safety and the Community in Northern Ireland

Mr Kevin Shaw MBE IEng MSOE

For services to the Royal Navy

Dr Anthony Trapp MBE DL CEng FIMechE FREng

For services to the Engineering and Energy Industries

Mr Anthony Wilson MBE CEng FCIBSE

For services to Building and Engineering

 

Tags: